|
|
Alpha Hydroxyl AcidThe Secret For Revealing Younger Looking Skin. For over a thousand years, men and women have been turning to alpha-hydroxy acids, or AHAs, to reduce the signs of aging and to rejuvenate their skin. From common people across Europe to elite figures like Cleopatra in Egypt, AHAs benefits have long been proven through centuries of use. In olden days, AHAs were derived from natural fruit acids and milk sugars. These same natural alpha hydroxyl acids are available in many cosmetics and skin care products claiming to slow the signs of aging skin including reducing fine lines, wrinkles and sagging skin. They've been found to smooth skin texture and improve skin to a more youthful look and feel. The term “alpha-hydroxy acids” is an all-encompassing phrase for a large number of organic carboxylic compounds commonly used in cosmetic applications. The type of alpha hydroxy acid depends upon the natural foods from which it derives. Glycolic Acid (sugar cane), Lactic Acid (sour milk), Citric Acid (citrus fruits), Malic Acid (apples) and Tartaric (grape wine). Summary of how alpha hydroxy acids perform. Alpha hydroxyl acids have small molecular structures that are able to penetrate the top layer of skin so it can positively act upon living cells. Of the differing types of alpha hydroxyl acids, glycolic acid has has the smallest molecular size. The acid reduces skin cell adhesion to help promote exfoliation of dead skin cells from the outermost layer of skin. Regular topical use helps regenerate new skin cells to the surface, leading to smoother, fresher skin. Besides improving skin texture, the influence of alpha hydroxyl acids on exfoliation reduces the potential of dead skin cells from clogging skin pores and therefore helps control formation of acne. The acids also reduce photo damage and promote thicker skin to help minimize wrinkling. FDA rules on alpha hydroxyl acids. Generally speaking, products containing a higher concentration of AHA will have more significant peeling effects and exfoliation of dead skin cells, resulting in improved skin texture and revealing more youthful looking skin. However, higher concentrations could have potentially adverse effects if not used in a prudent professionally qualified fashion. In 1997, the FDA limited the AHA concentration of over-the-counter products at 10% or less. Products with a higher concentration of alpha hydroxyl acids require a doctor's prescription. Further, because the use of AHA has been shown to increase sun sensitivity, the FDA also requires all products containing AHA to contain an effective sunscreen or to feature a warning on the label suggesting the use of sunscreen products. In addition to increased sun sensitivity, AHA can also cause skin irritation as well as scarring pigment changes in people with darker skin. Esthetician or dermatologist? Consumers can purchase skin care products at the store and use those products in home-care regimens at the consumer's discretion. Licensed estheticians routinely use similar products to administer facials and light to moderate skin peels. More invasive, deeper skin peels are more safely administered by dermatologists (medical doctors) because of the greater degree of risk factors. Other cosmetic uses. There are also other cosmetic uses for AHAs. Less commonly, alpha-hydroxy acids are found in some shampoos as well as cuticle softeners, which result in the same rejuvenating effects on hair and nails as you will find on the skin. |
|