Youthful Skin 101

Skin Care Benefits
of Safflower Oil

Picture of Safflower

What is Safflower Oil? Safflower Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Safflower plant which has been used for centuries for a variety of purposes. The flowers of the plant have been used as a coloring for yellow dyes and its oil for medicines. Today Safflower Oil is primarily used as a cooking oil and in salad dressings. In more recent times, the oil has been used as an ingredient in skin care products and in nutritional supplements.

A very affordable, viable product for skin moisturizing, acne control and skin anti-aging may be sitting in a kitchen cabinet or on the shelf at your nearby grocer. Read more about Safflower Oil.

Related Reading.


Illustration of Safflower Plant