Youthful Skin 101

Salicylic Acid For Treating Acne

Picture of Teen With Acne Under Control

Are you frustrated when you look in the mirror and see blackheads and acne staring back at you? Acne can be a frustrating skin condition to treat, but, fortunately, there are products available that can reduce the number of unsightly acne outbreaks you experience. If you haven’t tried products containing salicylic acid for treating acne yet, you may be in for a surprise. Salicylic acid can be an acne sufferer’s best ally.

What is Salicylic Acid?

Salicylic Acid is a Beta Hydroxy Acid. It is "oil soluble" which distinguishes it from another common skin care product ingredient called Alpha Hydroxy Acid which is liquid soluble. Salicylic acid is similar in structure to acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin). Salicylic acid has unique properties that have a positive effect on acne prone skin that help prevent and control acne conditions. Read more about Salicylic Acid.

Salicylic Acid For Acne Control.

Low level 2% Salicylic Acid. When 2% salicylic acid is added as an active ingredient to acne topical cleansers, washes, lotions, medicated pads and other products designed for skin that is prone to blemishes, it performs well when used as directed. It acts as an exfoliate of dead skin cells and increases the rate at which skin cells are shed from the surface of the skin.

Acne begins with clogged skin follicles. Hair follicles are also called pores. Unshed dead skin cells make their way into the pore where they combine with Sebum (oil) naturally produced by sebaceous glands to create soft plugs that clog the pores. These soft plugs trap bacteria that lead to "whiteheads" and "blackheads". When left untreated, it further leads to more painful, inflamed acne lesions. Read more about what causes acne.

Not only does salicylic acid help shed (exfoliate) dead skin cells on the surface of the skin that can cause clogging, since it is "oil soluble" it can penetrate existing clogged pores to "break-down soft plugs" to open a free flow of sebum oil to moisturize the skin. The result is clearer skin with fewer blackheads, whiteheads and protection against more severe forms of acne.

Once you start using a salicylic acid product, it’s important to use it regularly if you have acne prone skin, particularly teenagers who are more vulnerable to acne. Once you stop, the pores become clogged again and the blackheads will reappear.

Risks of Using 2% Salicylic Acid.

Allergies are rare. But it is always wise to test a small amount of the skin care product on your forearm for a few days. Salicylic acid can dry the skin. It's best to use only one product at a time until you are sure that it does not dry the skin. If your skin becomes dry, use an oil-free moisturizer in the dry areas. Salicylic acid can cause skin irritation, especially with the first use. Don't be too vigorous with cleansing. If you are pregnant, do not use products containing salicylic acid. Always tell your doctor of its use in case there may be reactions to certain medications.

A Bit of History and Interest.

Salicylic acid is derived from the bark of a white willow tree (Salix alba) and has been used for centuries. In fact, the Greek physician Hippocrates in the 5th century wrote about a bitter powder extracted from willow tree bark that could ease pains and fevers. Cherokee and other historical Indian Tribes used infusions from the bark for medicinal purposes over centuries.

Today, salicylic acid is used primarily in topical skin care products for skin care, particularly acne prone skin. It is also used in topical liniments to soothe joint and muscle pain.

Illustration of White Willow Branch
White willow (Salix alba) is a natural source of salicylic acid